Kasia

Schools #1

Today we are going to write about schools :)

There was small holiday in Poland and in Japan too, because of Christmas and New Year,
so with ‘new energy and smile on the face’ we can go to school and write something about it, haha

In Poland we don’t wear uniforms at all! In primary school we can wear what ever we want to. In Secondary school we can wear what we want but only in “School colours” that means we can wear just blue, white, grey and black to school.

Ofcourse there is few schools where students have to wear uniforms.
On Friday we have “Colorful day”. That day we can wear every colour! And every 13th day of month we have an event, that everybody who will have e.g Santas Hat won’t be ask on the lesson. It’ really fun ^^

On Monday we have to wear white shirts and ties

DSC_0223

The longest break has20 minutes, we can eat lunch made at home or from school canteen. I usually have some fruits like banana and apple or a sandwich.

My school has just 3 floors,

my schoolone small and one big gym, ‘mirrors’ gym with big balls and many mirrors to do fitness and big playing field

We also have cloakroom, I hate it cuz there isn’t enough space for everybody and it’s a little dangerous when all school finish lessons at the same time.

Cloakroom

 

Minako wrote that they clean their classrooms. In Poland we just make a mess, during the lessonse and on the breaks!   Hahaha

~Kate

Most Japanese schools have uniforms. Some schools has no uniform, but i think it is rare.
school of my friend does not have one, but she wears uniform. in japan, there are some shops that we can buy uniforms. there are many kinds of uniforms there! she buys there.
i wanted to buy some stuff there, but my school does not allow to wear the others ); haha…

School Uniforms - Japan

 

Minakos School Uniform

in lunch time, i guess many students have their own “obento” or school lunch at school.

and i think this is really different point from foreigns’ school is that japanese students clean school ourselves after school or long break time every day. i hate it xb lol

and my school have 7 floors! it is like a building. haha

Minako School
the swimming pool is on the 7th floor, and the gym is across from my school. lol we have only 10 min break times, so it is a little bit hard to get the gym or swimming pool, and wear swim suit and gym suit! xD

~Minako

So it’s first school post!
Write in comments what do you think is the best in our schools and how it is in your school!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>